Notice Nearby

Notice Nearby

Placement Certificate

Placement Certificate — not an affidavit of publication

Notice Nearby records the following paid public register placement on the Notice Nearby Public Notice Register. This document is a Placement Certificate. It is not an Affidavit of Publication. A public register placement does not satisfy newspaper or other statutory legal-notice requirements. You may still need a qualifying newspaper.

  1. The notice titled Foreclosure sale — 47 Potomac Avenue, Buffalo, publication number NN-2026-00028, was placed on the Notice Nearby public register as a 30-day paid register placement at the URL stated below.
  2. The notice was first made public on Jul 28, 2026, 2:00 PM UTC. Schedule: 1 insertion: July 28, 2026. Last date: July 28, 2026. Fee: $49.00 paid · Standard · 30-day register placement = $49.00.
    1. Posting 1 of 1: July 28, 2026 (ran)
  3. The jurisdiction of the notice is Buffalo, Erie County, NY. Notice Nearby is not a qualifying newspaper publisher in this state.
  4. At the time of first placement, the SHA-256 digest of the canonical notice text (UTF-8, normalized line endings) was:459b1db4 de632f12 486bdaf5 0b0efe03 ebcb2861 2a411981 a28b48b2 52bf1359
  5. Register URL: https://noticenearby.com/notices/ny-buffalo-foreclosure-elmwood
  6. Notice Nearby issued a placement receipt signed with HMAC-SHA256. Signature prefix: 9e73d3a58733c192f666a24a

Text of the notice as placed

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE You are hereby notified that on October 1, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., at Erie County Hall, 92 Franklin Street, Buffalo, the undersigned trustee will sell at public auction to the highest bidder for cash the real property situated in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, described as: 47 Potomac Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 Said sale will be made without covenant or warranty, express or implied, regarding title, possession, or encumbrances, to satisfy the remaining principal and other sums secured by a deed of trust. Estimated unpaid balance: $214,550.00. Default has occurred and the beneficiary has accelerated the debt. Trustee sale / file number: 801234/2026. Parties of record: Lakeview Credit Union; Thomas W. Keene. First placed on the Notice Nearby public register (noticenearby.com) on 2026-07-28 for a 30-day searchable posting. This is a paid register placement, not a legal publication, and does not satisfy newspaper or statutory legal-notice requirements.

This Placement Certificate records a paid 30-day register posting. It is not an Affidavit of Publication. A public register placement does not satisfy newspaper or other statutory legal-notice requirements. You may still need a qualifying newspaper. This document is not legal advice.

Authorized agent

Publication Desk

Authorized publication agent

Notice Nearby

noticenearby.com

Official publisher signature has not been stamped on this proof yet.

Not an affidavit

Register placements receive a Placement Certificate, not an Affidavit of Publication. A public register placement does not satisfy newspaper or other statutory legal-notice requirements. You may still need a qualifying newspaper.